Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 261-270

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 261

All are output of verify scope.

 

A.

Precedence diagramming method (PDM)

B.

Arrow diagramming method (ADM)

C.

Expert judgment

D.

Network templates

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Expert judgment is not used in Sequence Activities. Sequence Activities: Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships.

 

 

QUESTION 262

Which of the following could be an appropriate WBS code for a work package at the fourth level in a WBS where the top level code is 1.0?

 

A.

1.4

B.

1.1.1.1

C.

1.2.3.4

D.

b and c

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 263

The team members report to two bosses: the project manager and the functional manager. Which type of organization this is ?

 

A.

Matrix organization

B.

Projectized organization

C.

Functional organization

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Projectized organization: The project manager has total control of projects. Personnel are assigned and report to a project manager.

Functional organization: Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like Finance and Account Managers.

Matrix organization: The team members report to two bosses the project manager and the functional manager.

 

 

QUESTION 264

A document which describes how project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project is: (choose the best answer)

 

A.

A project plan

B.

A risk analysis

C.

A scope management plan

D.

A scope statement

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 265

A Trend Analysis is best described as:

 

A.

Examining project performance over time

B.

Calculating Earned Value

C.

Calculating Cost Variance

D.

Analyzing performance of similar projects over time

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 266

The Critical Path Method of scheduling is:

 

A.

A mathematical analysis technique for Develop Schedule

B.

A technique that uses weighted averages to calculate project duration

C.

A technique that uses sequential network logic for schedule

D.

A technique that allows for probabilistic treatment of both network logic and activity duration estimates

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Critical Path Method (CPM): Calculates a single, deterministic early and late start and finish date for each activity, to be used to determine which activities must be completed on time to avoid impacting the finish date of the project

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which is not included in Performance improvements :

 

A.

Improvements in amount of overtime worked

B.

Improvements in individual skills

C.

Improvements in team behaviours

D.

Improvements in team capabilities

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 268

Outputs of the initiation process are:

 

A.

Project manager identified

B.

Constraints

C.

Assumptions

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 269

A project plan is:

 

A.

A formal, approved document used to guide both project execution and project control.

B.

A document issued by senior management that provides the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources to project activities.

C.

A narrative description of products or services to be supplie

D.

A document describing the organizational breakdown structure of the company.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 270

A resource pool description provides:

 

A.

The unit cost for each resource

B.

What are the resources are available, at what times and in what patterns

C.

Performance of the pool resources

D.

Duration of the project

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A resource pool description: What are the resources are available, at what times and in what patterns.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.