Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 271-280

Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Parametric Estimating is done as a part of which of the following process:

 

A.

Develop Schedule

B.

Estimate Activity Durations

C.

Sequence Activities

D.

Estimate Activity Resources

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Tools and Techniques for Estimate Activity Durations are: Analogous estimates, Parametric Estimating, Three-Point Estimates and Reserve Analysis.

 

 

QUESTION 272

The process of identifying and defining a product or a service is called:

 

A.

Procurement planning

B.

Source selection

C.

Contract administration

D.

Contract closeout

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 273

Which of the following models of conflict resolution allows a cooling off period, but seldom re

solves the issue in the long term?

 

A.

Problem solving

B.

Withdrawal

C.

Forcing

D.

Smoothing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 274

___________ coordinates people and other resources to carry out the plan.

 

A.

Work Breakdown Structure

B.

Resource planning

C.

Resource leveling

D.

Executing process

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which is generally the least accurate.

 

A.

Using stakeholders to predict cost

B.

Parametric modelling

C.

Analogous estimating

D.

Computerized estimating

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.

 

 

QUESTION 276

Which of the following is controlling changes to the budget.

 

A.

Control Costs

B.

Estimate Costs

C.

Determine Budget

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Control Costs is controlling changes to the budget.

 

 

QUESTION 277

The scope management provides:

 

A.

A basis for future decisions about the project.

B.

A baseline to accomplish verification measures.

C.

A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes.

D.

All of the above.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following is an output of a Verify Scope process?

 

A.

Formal acceptance

B.

WBStemplate

C.

SOW acceptance

D.

Rework

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Output of Verify Scope is formal acceptance.

 

 

QUESTION 279

A major assumption of all network scheduling methods is that the activity duration must be _____.

 

A.

Statistically dependent

B.

Variance distributed

C.

Statistically independent

D.

Deterministic

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Statistically independent

 

 

QUESTION 280

A scope management plan In which of the following scope management processes is the scope management plan prepared?

 

A.

Initiation

B.

Collect Requi

rements

C.

Define Scope

D.

Verify Scope

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.