Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 281-290

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 281

Which of the following is an output of a Verify Scope process?

 

A.

Accepted deliverables

B.

Change Requests

C.

Project document updates.

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All are output of verify scope.

 

 

QUESTION 282

A Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses which of the following dependencies

 

A.

Finish-to-start

B.

Start-to-start

C.

Finish-to-finish

D.

Start-to-finish

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins. Finish-to-finish An activity must finish before the next activity can finish. Start-to-start An activity must start before the next activity can start. Start-to-finish An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

 

 

QUESTION 283

A RAM is:

 

A.

Random access memory

B.

Rapid and movement

C.

Responsibilities and methods

D.

Responsibility assignment matrix

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following is NOT true about Analogous Estimate Costs ?

 

A.

Does not require high expertise on part of estimators as estimates are based on previous projects

B.

Uses Expert Judgment

C.

Useful in early phases of the project

D.

Used when reference projects are similar

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Analogous Estimate Costs is Generally less accurate. Analogous Estimate Costs Uses Expert Judgment. It is used when reference projects are similar. It is useful in early phases of the project.

 

 

QUESTION 285

Project Managers have maximum authority in which type of organization?

 

A.

Weak Matrix organization

B.

Strong Matrix

C.

Balanced Matrix organization

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager.

Strong Matrix: Power rest with Project Manager.

Balanced Matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager.

 

 

QUESTION 286

Which is not included in General Management:

 

A.

Finance and accounting

B.

Strategic planning

C.

Sales and marketing

D.

Developing a new product or service

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Developing a new product or service is not included in General Management.

 

 

QUESTION 287

In which type of organization, a project manager is in complete control of the project?

 

A.

Projectized organization

B.

Balanced Matrix organization

C.

Strong Matrix

D.

Weak Matrix organization

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

Lessons learned are most often based upon project historical records. Lessons learned can be used to:

 

A.

See what mistakes others have made

B.

See how others have solved problems

C.

“Predict trends, highlight problems and identify alternatives”

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 289

Which devises and maintains a worktable scheme to accomplish the business need that the project was undertaken to address.

&nbsp

;

A.

Development process

B.

Scoping process

C.

Planning process

D.

Information development process

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following is not a part of the Earned Value calculations?

 

A.

Unknown Unknowns

B.

Project Budget

C.

Known Unknowns

D.

Amount of work completed

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Unknown Unknowns is not part of the Earned Value calculations.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.