Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 291-300

Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

The amount of time that an activity can be delayed from its early start without delaying the project end date is called:

 

A.

Negative Float

B.

Total Float

C.

Float

D.

c and b

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 292

Identification of Mandatory Dependencies is done during which of the following process:

 

A.

Sequence Activities

B.

Develop Schedule

C.

Define Activities

D.

Estimate Activity Durations

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 293

What involves determining what quantities are to be used to perform project activities.

 

A.

Resource planning

B.

Estimate Costs

C.

Determine Budget

D.

Control Costs

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Resource planning: Planning, identifying, documenting, and assigning project roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships to individuals or groups.

 

 

QUESTION 294

A change requests can occur due to:

 

A.

An external event such as a change in government regulation.

B.

An error or omission in defining the scope of the product.

C.

An error or omission in defining the scope of the project.

D.

all of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 295

The planning processes are:

 

A.

Define Scope, Resource planning, Estimate Costs, Schedule development. Define Activities

B.

Inputs, Control, Status reports, Risk management

C.

Planning, Resource planning, Quality assurance, Risk control

D.

Define Scope, Team development, Control Schedule, Budget control, Contract administration

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 296

The Collect Requirements process is:

 

< td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="26">

B.

A.

Developing a plan from major stakeholders

Developing a written scope statement as the basis for future project decisions

C.

Formalizing acceptance of the project scope

D.

Planning project milestones

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Collect Requirements: Process of progressively elaborating and documenting the project work that produces the product of the project

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which of the following Project Scope Management processes involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components?

 

A.

Collect Requirements

B.

Initiation

C.

Control Scope

D.

Define Scope

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 298

A Project with a total funding of $70,000 was finished with a BAC value of $60,000. What term can best describe the difference of $10,000?

 

A.

Cost Variance

B.

Management Overhead

C.

Management Contingency Reserve

D.

Schedule Variance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 299

Technical associations and consultants of a project are two examples of __________ ?

 

A.

Expensive additions

B.

Scope managers

C.

Expert judgment

D.

External Resources

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Expert judgment is most effective way of dealing with questions concerning choices of projects.

Expert Judgment: Expert judgment related to how equivalent projects have managed scope is used in developing the project scope management plan.

 

 

QUESTION 300

A Reserve Analysis technique is NOT used during __________.

 

A.

Control Costs

B.

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Estimating Activity Duration

C.

Determine Budget

D.

Estimate Costs

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reserve analysis is used during Estimate Costs to calculate contingency buffers that apply to individual or group of activities. Reserve analysis is used during Determine Budget to calculate management contingency buffers that apply to the entire project. Reserve analysis is done during Activity Duration estimation in order to calculate duration buffers for individual or group of activities.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.