Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 301-310

Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

Which of the following is output of the Plan Communications process?

 

A.

Project records

B.

Communications management plan

C.

Performance reports

D.

Formal acceptance

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Communications management plan and Project document updates are output of Plan Communications process.

 

 

QUESTION 302

Which of the following statements are false about Expected Monetary Value Analysis (EMV).

 

A.

EMV is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome of project outcomes based on various assumptions and scenarios.

B.

Decision tree analysis is a type of EMV analysis.

C.

EMV is a tool/technique of Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis.

D.

EMV is calculated by multiplying the value of each possible outcome by its probability of occurrence, and summing them together.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 303

Life cycle costing __________________.

 

A.

Includes acquisition, operating, and disposal costs when evaluating various alternatives

B.

Includes only the cost of the development or acquisition of a product or service

C.

Does not take into consideration the effect of project decisions on the cost of using the resulting product

D.

Botn B and c are correct

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 304

Project Risk Management includes all of the following processes except ______________.

 

A.

Risk Quantification

B.

Identify Risks

C.

Risk Analysis

D.

Risk Response Development

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 305

A tool that analyzes the inputs to a process to identify the causes of errors is called ____________.

 

A.

Cause and Effect Diagram

B.

Fishbone Diagram

C.

Ishikawa Diagram

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the correct answer. Cause and effect diagram also called Ishikawa diagram or fishbone diagram.

 

 

QUESTION 306

What-if scenario analysis is done as a part of __________ process.

 

A.

Sequence Activities

B.

Develop Schedule

C.

Control Schedule

D.

Define Activities

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. What-If Scenario Analysis is an analysis for the question “What if the situation represented by scenario ‘X’ happens?”. It is part of Develop Schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 307

Which of the following Project Scope Management Process defines how scope will be verified?

 

A.

Control Scope

B.

Verify Scope

C.

Define Scope

D.

Collect Requirements

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Collect Requirements defines the scopes. Define Scope involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller. Verify Scope is the process of obtaining formal acceptance of the project scope by the stakeholders. Control Scope process is a part of “Project Controlling Phase”.

QUESTION 308

Deflection or transfer of a risk to another party is part of which of the following risk response categories?

 

A.

Mitigation

B.

Acceptance

C.

Avoidance

D.

Analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 309

Forcing as a means to manage conflict ______________.

 

A.

Exerts one’s view at the potential expense of another party

B.

Emphasizes areas of agreement while avoiding points of disagreement

C.

Establishes a lose-lose situation

D.

Both A and c

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 310

Employees in a balanced matrix often report to ______________.

 

A.

Two or more managers

B.

One manager

C.

Only functional manager

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Employees in a balanced matrix often report to two or more managers. Functional managers and project managers share authority and responsibility for projects.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.