Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A Risk Register is a part of the ________.

 

A.

Project Scope Statement

B.

Project Management plan

C.

Project Scheduling plan

D.

Project Charter

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

 

 

QUESTION 32

You are the project manager for a Project. Project is a global project. Some peoples are working from US and some are from India. Client says budget should not cost more than $12 million. Because of the global concerns, the final budget must be in U.S. dollars. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Internationalization

B.

Budget constraint

C.

Management constraint

D.

Quality constraint

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

This is an example of a budget constraint. The budget must not exceed $12 million.

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following statement is true about Strategic planning?

 

A.

Strategic planning determines which projects will be choosing in order to achieve the organizational goals

B.

Strategic planning determines which projects will be sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals

C.

Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Strategic planning determines which projects will be choose or sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded.

< font face="Arial"> 

 

 

 

QUESTION 34

ISO Stands for __________.

 

A.

International Organization for Standardization

B.

International Standardized Organization

C.

‘n Standardized Organization

D.

Indiana Standardized Organization

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ISO Stands for International Organization for Standardization.

 

 

QUESTION 35

Administrative closure is the process that ________.

 

A.

Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project

B.

Collects user acceptance of the project product or service

C.

Includes all the activities needed to validate the project products and services

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Ex

planation:

Administrative closure: Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project

 

 

QUESTION 36

What are the inputs for Initiation process?

 

A.

Product description and Strategic plan

B.

Selection criteria

C.

Historical information

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Inputs for Initiation process : Product description Strategic plan Selection criteria Historical information

 

 

QUESTION 37

The product description of a project can help to create procurement details. Which one of the following best describes product description?

 

A.

The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer

B.

The product description defines the contracted work

C.

The product description defines the requirements for the contract work

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer.

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which document formally authorizes a project?

 

A.

The project charter

B.

Project scope statement

C.

The P’oject contract

D.

Project closing document

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The project charter is the formal document for authorizes a project.

 

 

QUESTION 39

A complete set of indexed project records is called __________.

 

A.

Project archives

B.

Index

C.

sow

D.

Project History

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanati

on:

A complete set of indexed project records for archiving by the appropriate parties.

 

 

QUESTION 40

Delivery dates and availability of resources can be found in the details of the __________.

 

A.

Work Breakdown Structure

B.

sow

C.

Project Charter

D.

Project Scope Statement

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Delivery dates and availability of resources can be found in the details of the WBS.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.