Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 311-320

Ensurepass

QUESTION 311

Which of the following is not true about change requests?

 

A.

They always require additional funding.

B.

They happen while the project work is being done.

C.

They can be written or verbal.

D.

They can be requested by a stakeholder.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Change requests do not always require more money. Approved changes may require more funds, but not always.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 312

A project Control Scope system is documented during which of the Project Scope Management processes?

 

A.

Collect Requirements

B.

Define Scope

C.

Verify ScoPe

D.

Control Scope

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. A project scope management plan should document th

e Control Scope system.

 

 

QUESTION 313

In which of the following organizations the project manager role is likely to be part-time?

 

A.

Weak matrix

B.

Functional

C.

Balanced matrix

D.

Both A and B

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 314

Legitimate power is __________.

 

A.

Power derived from a person’s formal position in the organization.

B.

Power bestowed due to a person’s personal qualities and abilities.

C.

Power earned based on a person’s technical knowledge, skill, or expertise in a particular area.

D.

Power to distribute information as one sees fit.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 315

A document or tool which describes when and how human resources will be brought onto and take

n off the project team is called ____________.

 

A.

Staffing Management Plan

B.

Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

C.

Organizational Breakdown Structure (OBS)

D.

Resource Assignment Chart

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 316

When Identify Risks should be performed?

 

A.

During Concept Phase

B.

During Development Phase

C.

During Implementation Phase

D.

Identify Risks should be performed on a regular basis throughout the project

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 317

Which of the following techniques accounts for path convergence and generally estimates project durations more accurately?

 

A.

CPM

B.

PERT

C.

Schedule simulation

D.

Path convergence method

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 318

In which of the following contract types the seller’s profit is limited?

 

A.

Cost-plus-percentage-cost contract

B.

Cost-plus-fixed-fee contract

C.

Fixed-price-plus-incentive

D.

Both B and c

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 319

Which of the following statements concerning compromise as a conflict resolution is false?

 

A.

Neither party wins but both parties get some degree of satisfaction.

B.

Important aspects of the
project may be hindered in order to achieve personal objectives.

C.

Compromise is generally considered a lose-lose situation.

D.

A definitive resolution is seldom achieved.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 320

Which process involves monitoring, measuring, and taking corrective action?

 

A.

Executing processes

B.

Planning processes

C.

Controlling processes

D.

Closing processes

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Planning Processes: Approach to executing project.

Executing processes: Coordinating people and other resources.

Controlling Processes: Monitoring, measuring, and taking corrective action.

Closing processes: Formal product acceptance and end of project.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.