Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 321-330

Ensurepass

QUESTION 321

Which of the following is not a process of project human resource management?

 

A.

Organizational Planning

B.

staff Acquisition

C.

Distribute Information

D.

Team Development

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 322

Which of the following is true regarding IRR?

 

A.

IRR is a constrained optimization method.

B.

IRR assumes reinvestment at the cost of capital.

C.

IRR is the discount rate when NPV is greater than zero.

D.

IRR is the discount rate when NPV is equal to zero.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

IRR assumes reinvestment at the IRR rate and is the discount rate when NPV is equal to zero.

 

 

QUESTION 323

The concept of zero inventory is called ________.

 

A.

Six Sigma

B.

Continuous Improvement

C.

3ust in Time

D.

Zero Defects

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 324

AOA refers to _____________.

 

A.

Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM]

B.

Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM]

C.

Fragment Network

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes (AON). Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) uses arrows as activities, and nodes are used to connect and show dependencies. In other words, the lines in between nodes are where you place the task name. Thus this method is also called Activity On Arrows (AOA).

QUESTION 325

You are a project manager and now you are in the middle of comparing proposals received from sellers. Comparing proposals received from sellers are done in _________.

 

A.

Plan Procurements

B.

Conduct Procurements

C.

Administer Procurements

D.

Close Procurements

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. Comparing proposals received from sellers are done in Conduct Procurements.

 

 

QUESTION 326

Human resource adininistration is the primary responsibility of the_____________

 

A.

Project Management Team

B.

Human Resources Department

C.

Executive Manager

D.

Project Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 327

The belief that management’s high levels of trust, confidence and commitment to workers leads to high levels of motivation and productivity on the part of workers is a part of which motivation theory?

 

A.

Theory Y

B.

Theory Z

C.

Theory X

D.

Contingency Theory

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 328

Which of the following is a method for quantifying qualitative data in order to minimize the effect of personal prejudice on source selection?

 

A.

Weighting system

B.

Screening system

C.

Selecting system

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 329

Employees in a balanced matrix often report to two or more managers. Functional managers and project managers share authority and responsibility for projects.

 

A.

Innovation

B.

Continuous improvement

C.

Just in time

D.

Paradigm

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 330

A key barrier to team development is ______________.

 

A.

A strong matrix management structure

B.

Major problems delay the project completion date or budget targets

C.

Team members are accountable to both functional and project managers

D.

Formal training plans cannot be implemented

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.