Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 331-340

Ensurepass

QUESTION 331

Which of the following statements is false?

 

A.

Uncertainty and risk are greatest at the start of the project and lowest at the end.

B.

The amount at stake Is lowest at the end of the project and greatest at the start.

C.

Expected monetary value can be expressed as the product of the risk event probability and the risk event value.

D.

Opportunities are positive outcomes of risk.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 332

A series of consecutive points on the same side of the average is called __________.

 

A.

Run

B.

Trend

C.

Outliers

D.

Cycle

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 333

Your project is moving ahead of schedule. Management elects to incorporate additional quality testing into the project to improve the quality and acceptability of the project deliverable. This is an example of which one of the following?

 

A.

Scope Creep

B.

Change Control

C.

Quality Assurance

D.

Integrated Change Control

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Additional quality testing will require additional time and resources for the project. This is an example of Integrated Change Control.

 

 

QUESTION 334

Analogous estimating ____________.

 

A.

Uses bottom-up estimating techniques

B.

Uses the actual costs from a previous, similar project

C.

Is synonymous with top-down estimating

D.

Both B and c are correct

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 335

Which of the following is not considered a cost of non-conformance to quality?

 

A.

Scrap

B.

Rework

C.

Expediting

D.

Process control

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 336

A contingency plan is executed when _____________.

 

A.

A risks is identified

B.

An identified risk occurs

C.

When a workaround is needed

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 337

The process of evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards is called _________.

 

A.

Quality Assurance

B.

Quality Control

C.

plan Quality

D.

Quality Review

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 338

Which of the following contract types places the greatest risk on the seller?

 

A.

Cost-plus-fixed-fee contract

B.

Cost plus-incentive-fee contract

C.

Fixed-price-incentive contract

D.

Firm-fixed-price contract

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 339

Which of the following statements concerning acceptance sampling is false?

 

A.

Used when expensive and time-consuming to test the product 100%.

B.

The number of allowable defects before lot is rejected is predetermined.

C.

Inspection and test standards must be established to ensure that procedures can adequately determine conformance and non-conformance.

D.

All of the above are true.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 340

Which of the following is true about pure risk?

 

A.

The risk can be deflected or transferred to another party through a contract or insurance policy.

B.

Pure risks involve the chance of both a profit and a loss.

C.

No opportunities are associated with pure risk, only losses.

D.

Botn A and c are correct.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.