Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 341-350

Ensurepass

QUESTION 341

Complete final contract performance reporting and verify product is done in _______.

 

A.

Plan Procurements

B.

Conduct Procurements

C.

Administer Procurements

D.

Close Procurements

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The complete final contract performance reporting and verify product is done in Close Procurements.

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following is not an input into organizational planning?

 

A.

Recruitment practices

B.

Project interfaces

C.

Staffing requirements

D.

Constraints

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 343

When a risk should be avoided?

 

A.

The risk event has a low probability of occurrence and low impact.

B.

The risk event is unacceptable – generally one with a very high probability of occurrence and high impact.

C.

It can be transferred by purchasing insurance.

D.

A risk event can never be avoided.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 344

___________ is a group of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services, or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.

 

A.

Procurement Management

B.

Planning Management

C.

Scope Management

D.

Control Management

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Procurement Management is a group of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services, or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.

 

 

QUESTION 345

Risks are accepted when ___________.

 

A.

You develop a contingency plan to execute should the risk event occur

B.

You accept the consequences of the risk

C.

You transfer the risk to another party

D.

Both A and B

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 346

Under what circumstances is it better for a contractor to subcontract?

 

A.

The subcontractor possesses special technical and engineering skills that the contractor does not have.

B.

The work to be subcontracted represents almost all of the overall work effort.

C.

The subcontractor can perform the work at a lower cost than the contractor.

D.

Both A and c

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 347

Which of the following are inputs of Develop Project Charter process?

 

A.

Project statement of work, Contract, Business case and organizational process assets

B.

Project SOW, project selection methods, and enterprise environmental factors

C.

Contract, project selection methods, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational process assets

D.

Contract, project SOW, enterprise environmental factors, and organizational process assets

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Inputs to the Develop Project Charter process are Project statement of work, Contract, Business case and organizational process assets.

 

 

QUESTION 348

80% of the problems are found in 20% of the work is a concept of _________.

 

A.

Edward Deming

B.

PhiliP Crosby

C.

Juran

D.

Pareto

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 349

Completion of a product scope is measured against which of the following:

 

A.

WBS and WBS Dictionary

B.

Product Requirements

C.

Project Management Plan

D.

Product Management Plan

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Product scope is measured against WBS and WBS Dictionary. The planned work contained within the lowest-level WBS components, which are called work packages, can be scheduled, cost estimated, monitored, and controlled. SOW is not listed as one of the inputs to Collect Requirements in PMBOK.

 

 

QUESTION 350

The concept that it is easier and less costly to do the work right the first time is called _______________.

 

A.

Zero defects

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">B.

Continuous improvement

C.

DTRTRTFT

D.

The customer is the next person in the process

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.