Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 351-360

Ensurepass

QUESTION 351

During project integration activities, a project sponsor’s role can best be described as doing which one of the following?

 

A.

Helping the project manager and stakeholders to resolve any issues

B.

Acting as a sounding board for the project stakeholders

C.

Showing management the project progress and status reports

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The project sponsor can help the project manager and the stakeholders resolve issues during project integration management.

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

QUESTION 352

________ must be measured regularly to identify variance from the plan.

 

A.

Project performance

B.

Stakeholder requirements

C.

Schedule progress

D.

Cost and schedule

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. Variance Analysis: Project performance measurements are used to assess the magnitude of variation.

 

 

QUESTION 353

Which of the following are inputs that belong to Estimates Activity Resources?

 

A.

Activity List

B.

Resource Calendar

C.

Activity Attributes

D.

All of the above are inputs of Estimates Activity Resources

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the correct answer. All of the above are inputs of Estimates Activity Resources.

 

 

QUESTION 354

Which of the following can be used to determine what work is included in each work package for each of your team members?

 

A.

None of the choices are correct

B.

WBS dictionary

C.

RBS

D.

Project scope statement

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 355

A histogram ordered by frequency of occurrence that shows how many results were generated by each identified cause is called ______________.

 

A.

Statistical Histogram

B.

Juran Histogram

C.

Fishbone Diagram

D.

Pareto Diagram

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 356

When should the project expeditor form of organization be used?

 

A.

The project is extremely important to the organization.

B.

A project’s cost and importance are relatively low.

C.

The project manager has a lot of responsibility and accountability.

D.

The organization’s primary source of revenue is derived from projects

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 357

The project manager’s leadership style should be matched to the corresponding developmental level of the project team and should move through successive steps in the following order: _____________.

 

A.

Disciplinary, autocratic, and participative

B.

Staff planning, team training, and performance monitoring

C.

Team building, team development, and responsibility assignment

D.

Directing, coaching, supporting, and delegating

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 358

Which of the following best describes a sub network?

 

A.

Fragment Network

B.

ADM

C.

PDM

D.

A0N

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ADM (Arrow Diagramming MethoD.r activities on arrows uses dummy activities to correctly show all logical relationships. PDM (Precedence Diagramming Method) is also known as Activities on nodes. PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes (AON).

 

QUESTION 359

Which of the following is true about procurement documents?

 

A.

Procurement documents are used to solicit proposals from prospective sellers.

B.

Invitations for Bid and Request for Proposal are two examples of procurement documents.

C.

Procurement documents should be structured to facilitate accurate and complete responses from prospective sellers.

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 360

According to the PMBOK Guide, the project statement of work (SOW) should contain or reference all the following elements except?

 

A.

Business need, strategic plan, and product scope description

B.

Requirements, business need, and stakeholder expectations

C.

Strategic plan, product scope description, stakeholder influences, and business need

D.

Project purpose, business case, stakeholder influences, and product scope description

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The project SOW should contain the business need for the project and the product scope description and should support the organization’s strategic plan.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.