Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 361-370

Ensurepass

QUESTION 361

Which of the following are NOT outputs of the Activity Duration Estimation process?

 

A.

Activity duration estimates

B.

Schedule baseline

C.

None of the choices are correct

D.

Updates to activity attribute

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 362

Project management processes organized into ______________.

 

A.

Initiating, planning, executing, controlling, and closing

B.

Initiating, planning, contracting, executing, and closing

C.

Designing, developing, testing, and implementing

D.

Initiating, planning, contracting, developing, and closing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Within the structure of a project, there are five phases: Initiation, Planning, Execution, Control, and Closing.

 

 

 

QUESTION 363

All of the following aid in achieving consensus EXCEPT _________.

 

A.

Maintaining a focus on the problem, not each other

B.

Avoiding conflict

C.

Seeking facts

D.

Avoiding voting, trading, or averaging

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 364

Which of the following is best for handling cross-functional project needs for a large, complex project?

 

A.

A strong matrix organization

B.

A project coordinator

C.

A project expediter

D.

Direct executive involvement

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 365

Which process involves Formal product acceptance and end of project?

 

A.

Executing processes

B.

Planning processes

C.

Controlling processes

D.

Closing processes

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Planning Processes: Approach to executing project.

Executing processes: Coordinating people and other resources.

Controlling Processes: Monitoring, measuring, and taking corrective action.

Closing processes: Formal product acceptance and end of project.

 

 

QUESTION 366

A project is considered successful when _______________.

 

A.

The project meets or exceeds the expectations of the stakeholders

B.

The product of the project has been manufactured

C.

The project sponsor announces the completion of the project

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. A project is considered successful when stakeholder needs and expectations are met or exceeded.

 

 

QUESTION 367

You are the project manager for a Software Development projects. You are creating a project schedule network diagram for the code development component of the project. This is an example of _________.

 

A.

Fragment Network

B.

Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM]

C.

Activity On Node [AON]

D.

Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM]

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

It is not clear what Sequence Activities technique you are using. However, you are developing a schedule network diagram for only part of the project.

 

 

QUESTION 368

A significant difference between independent estimates and proposed pricing could mean that _________________.

 

A.

The independent estimates are most likely incorrect and the proposed pricing correct

B.

The sow was not adequate

C.

The prospective seller either misunderstood or failed to respond fully to the SOW

D.

Either B or C

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 369

Formal acceptance by the client or sponsor of the project should be prepared and distributed during which process?

 

A.

Distribute Information

B.

Administrative Closeout

C.

Organizational Planning

D.

Report Performance

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 370

Which of the following are inputs to the Source Selection process?

 

A.

Evaluation criteria

B.

Organizational policies

C.

Procurement documents

D.

Both A and B

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.