Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 371-380

Ensurepass

QUESTION 371

Which of the following is part of the expectancy theory of motivation?

 

A.

Clear, specific, and challenging goals generally motivate team members.

B.

Project managers should ensure that tasks assigned to project participants match their skills and the organizational climate is conducive to helping them meet their needs and achieving a sense of competence.

C.

People tend to be highly productive and motivated if they believe their efforts will lead to successful results and that success will lead to personal rewards.

D.

Both B and C are true.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 372

How much time does the typical project manager spend communicating both formally and informally?

 

A.

40-60%

B.

50-70%

C.

60-80%

D.

75-90%

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 373

Quality is _____________.

 

A.

Zero defects found

B.

Conformance to requirements

C.

The totality of features and characteristics of a product or service that bear on its ability to satisfy stated or implied needs

D.

Both B and C

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 374

A fixed-price-plus-incentive-fee (FPI) contract has a target cost of $130,000, a target profit of $15,000, a target price of $145,000, a ceiling price of $160,000, and a share ratio of 80/20. The actual cost of the project was $150,000. How much profit does the seller make?

 

A.

$10,000

B.

$15,000

C.

$o

D.

$5,000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 375

CIP is ___________.

 

A.

Continuous improvement process

B.

A sustained, gradual change

C.

Includes constancy of purpose and commitment to quality as part of its focus

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 376

A structured tool, usually industry or activity specific, used to verify that a set of required steps has been performed is called _________.

 

A.

Quality Policy

B.

check List

C.

Trenc’ Analysis

D.

Paieto Diagram

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 377

Which of the following relationships is rarely used in PDM (Precedence Diagramming Method)?

 

A.

Start-to-Finish

B.

Finish-to-Start

C.

Start-to-Start

D.

Finish-to-Finish

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Finish-to-start: An activity must finish before the next activity begins.

Finish-to-finish: An activity must finish before the next activity can finish.

Start-to-start: An activity must start before the next activity can start.

Start-to-finish: An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

 

 

QUESTION 378

Which of the following is true about the project charter?

 

A.

The project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the project.

B.

The project charter should be published under the project sponsor’s name.

C.

The project charter should be published under the name of the project manager.

D.

The project charter should be published under the name of the project champion.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the PMBOK Guide, the project charter should be published by a manager external to the project but with sufficient power and authority to carry it off.

 

 

QUESTION 379

A cost-plus-percentage-cost (CPPC) contract has an estimated cost of $120,000 with an agreed profit of 10% of the costs. The actual cost of the project is $130,000. What is the total reimbursement to the seller?

 

A.

$143,000

B.

$142,000

C.

$140,000

D.

$132,000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 380

A unilateral contract under which the seller is paid a preset amount per unit of service is called _________.

 

A.

A cost reimbursable contract

B.

A lumP sum contract

C.

A unit price contract

D.

A fixed price contract

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.