Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 381-390

Ensurepass

QUESTION 381

Collocation can mean _______________.

 

A.

All, or almost all, team members are moved to a central physical location for the life of the project.

B.

Active team members may be at different physical locations, but meet on a regular basis.

C.

A war room is established where team members can meet periodically.

D.

Both A and c are correct.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 382

A leadership style in which the project manager shares problems with team members and formulates solutions as a group is called ____________.

 

A.

Autocratic

B.

Consultation In a group

C.

Consensus

D.

One-to-one consultation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 383

Which of the following statements are FALSE about the Rolling Wave plan?

 

A.

Rolling Wave Planning is a phased iterative approach to project development.

B.

Rolling Wave Planning is a cost and schedule planning technique used in the Define Activities process.

C.

Rolling Wave Planning is the process of decomposing each work package within the WBS into the corresponding schedule activities required to produce the work package deliverables.

D.

Rolling Wave Planning describes a form of progressive elaboration planning where the work to be performed in the near time is planned in detail at a low level of the WBS, while work far in future is planned for WBS components that are relatively at a high level of WBS.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Which of the following statements are FALSE about the Rolling Wave plan?

 

 

QUESTION 384

You are a project manager for your organization. Management has asked you to help them determine which projects should be selected for implementation. In a project selection model, which one

of the following is the most important factor?

 

A.

Business needs

B.

Type of constraints

C.

Budget

D.

Schedule

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. Projects are selected based on business needs first.

 

 

QUESTION 385

A contingency plan is ______________.

 

A.

A planned response that defines the steps to be taken if an identified risk event occurs

B.

A workaround

C.

A reserve used to allow for future situations which may be planned for only in part

D.

Both A and C

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 386

Make payment to seller is done in _________.

 

A.

Plan Procurements

B.

Conduct Procurements

C.

Administer Procurements

D.

Close Procurements

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Make payment to seller is done in Administer Procurements.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 387

What impact does a matrix organization have on project team development?

 

A.

No impact at all.

B.

It complicates team development.

C.

It simplifies team development.

D.

It hinders team development completely.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 388

Most schedule simulations are based on some form of which of the following?

 

A.

DelPhi

B.

PERT

C.

CPM

D.

Monte Carlo Analysis

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 389

On any project, who creates the Lessons Learned document?

 

A.

Customers

B.

Project team

C.

Project sponsor

D.

Stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The project team contributes to the Lessons Learned document.

 

 

QUESTION 390

Which of the following is not a tool or technique used during the Risk Quantification Process?

 

A.

Expected Monetary Value

B.

Contingency planning

C.

Decision Trees

D.

Statistical sums

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.