Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 391-400

Ensurepass

QUESTION 391

The receiver filters messages based on all but the following:

 

A.

Culture

B.

Semantics

C.

Language

D.

Distance

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 392

You are the project manager for an organization. You are considering recommending a project that costs $280,000; expected inflows are $10,000 per quarter for the first two years and then $25,000 per quarter thereafter. What is the payback period?

 

A.

48 months

B.

40 months

C.

36 months

D.

50 months

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Year 1 and 2 inflows are each $40,000 for a total of $80,000. Year 3 inflows are an additional $100,000. Add one more quarter to this total, and the $280,000 will be reached in 4 years, or 48 months?

 

 

QUESTION 393

In communications management, to assimilate through the mind or senses is the process of ________________.

 

A.

Receiving

B.

Decoding

C.

Comprehending

D.

Understanding

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 394

Which of the following is not a process of Project Communications Management?

 

A.

Administrative Closure

B.

Report Performance

C.

Distribute Information

D.

Conflict Resolution

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Which of the following is not a process of Project Communications Management?

 

 

QUESTION 395

Estimated at Completion is determined by which of the following?

 

A.

ETC + ACWP

B.

BAC”ETC

C.

BAC/CPI

D.

Both A and c

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 396

Parametric Estimate Costs involves _____________.

 

A.

Calculating individual cost estimates for each work package

B.

Using rates and factors based on historical experience to estimate costs

C.

Using the actual cost of a similar project to estimate total project costs

D.

Both A and B

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 397

Root Cause Analysis is related to ________.

 

A.

Process Analysis

B.

Quality Audits

C.

Performance Measurements

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 398

From a buyer’s standpoint, which of the following is true?

 

A.

Procurement planning should include consideration of potential subcontracts.

B.

Procurement planning does not include consideration of potential subcontracts since this is the duty of the contractor.

C.

Subcontractors are first considered during the Solicitation Process.

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 399

The independence of two events in which the occurrence of one is not related to the occurrence of the other is called ________________.

 

A.

Event phenomenon

B.

Independent probability

C.

Statistical independence

D.

Statistical probability

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 400

A cost management plan is ____________.

 

A.

A Plan for describing how cost variances will be managed

B.

A subsidiary element of the project charter

C.

An input to the Estimate Costs process

D.< /font>

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cost management plan is a plan for describing how cost variances will be managed.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.