Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 401-410

Ensurepass

QUESTION 401

Management reserves are used to handle which type of risk?

 

A.

Unknown unknowns

B.

Known unknowns

C.

Business risks

D.

Pure risks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 402

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding various Activity Scheduling tools?

 

A.

PDM allows for conditional branching and iteration of activities.

B.

PDM uses activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method.

C.

PDM allows for conditional branching and iteration of activities.

D.

PDM uses analogous methods as an estimation technique.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 403

The sending or conveying of information from one place to another is the process of _______________.

 

A.

Networking

B.

Transmitting

C.

Encrypting

D.

Promoting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 404

Which of the following processes involves obtaining information (bids and proposals) from prospective sellers?

 

A.

Procurement Planning

B.

Source Selection

C.

Contract Administration

D.

Solicitation

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 405

What percentage of sales is estimated to be the cost of non-quality?

 

A.

3-5%

B.

12-20%

C.

30-40%

D.

6″8%

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 406

Which of the following are the outputs of Collect Requirements Process?

 

A.

Requirements documentation

B.

Requirements management plan

C.

The requirements tractability matrix

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The outputs of Collect Requirements Process are: requirements documentation (stakeholder’s needs), the requirements management plan (how the requirements will be analyzed and documents), and the requirements traceability matrix (tracking of requirements throughout the project).

 

 

QUESTION 407

A cost-plus-incentive-fee (CPIF) contract has an estimated cost of $150,000 with a predetermined fee of $15,000 and a share ratio of 80/20. The actual cost of the project is $130,000. How much profit does the seller make?

 

A.

$31,000

B.

$19,000

C.

$15,000

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 408

The process of monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality standards is called _______________.

 

A.

Quality Assurance

B.

Quality Control

C.

plan Quality

D.

Quality Review

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 409

When a project is being performed under contract, who provides SOW?

 

A.

Buyer

B.

Contractor

C.

Project sponsor

D.

Project manager

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The buyer provides SOW when projects are performed under contract.

 

 

QUESTION 410

In which type of organization the team building is likely to be most difficult?

 

A.

Functional

B.

Projectized

C.

Matrix

D.

Project Expediter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.