Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following is NOT an input of Estimate Costs?

 

A.

Earn Value Analysis

B.

Scope Baseline

C.

P’sk Register

D.

Human Resource Plan

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Earned value analysis is used during the execution of the project to determine resource consumption versus planned.

 

 

QUESTION 42

In which phase project manager is assigned to a project?

 

A.

During the initiation stage

B.

During the planning stage

C.

After approval of budget

D.

After the project is proven feasible

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Output of Initiation process: Project charter PM assigned Constraints Assumptions Project manager is assigned to a project During the initiation stage.

 

&nbs

p;

QUESTION 43

You are the project manager of a project .You have just completed the Collect Requirements and Define Scope. What should you do next?

 

A.

Create WBS

B.

Vei*<fy Scope

C.

Value analysis

D.

Control Scope

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Create the WBS is the process that follows Collect Requirements and Define Scope.

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which document formally authorizes a project?

 

A.

The project charter

B.

Project scope statement

C.

The P’oject contract

D.

Project closing document

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The project charter is the formal document for authorizes a project.

 

 

QUESTION 45

If a project with a CPI of 1.2, what you tell?

 

A.

The project is consuming fewer resources than anticipated

B.

The project is using fewer resources than anticipated.

C.

The project is falling behind.

D.

The project is running ahead of schedule.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If your cost performance index is above 1.0, it indicates that you have costs that are less then estimated; so doing good. Option A is BEST fit for this CPI = EV/AC (Earned value/ Actual cost)

 

 

QUESTION 46

You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What is the BAC?

 

A.

$-00,000

B.

$200,00

C.

$50,000

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The BAC is the budget at completion (Total budgeted cost), which is $200,000.

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which process group is for detailed resource assignments and responsibilities?

 

A.

Human resources management plan

B.

Project charter

C.

Aplan

D.

Project management plan

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Develop Human Resource Plan: Planning, identifying, documenting, and assigning project roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships to individuals or groups.

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following project document is best suited for tracking costs of resources?

 

A.

Work breakdown structure

B.

P’sk breakdown structure

C.

Organizational breakdown structure

D.

Resource breakdown structure

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The resource breakdown structure organizes all resources in a hierarchical structure, allowing for cost tracking also.

 

 

QUESTION 49

From whom do you need to gain the formal acceptance at project closure?

 

A.

The customer

B.

The qualify director

C.

Project management office

D.

Project manager

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You need to gain this formal acceptance at project closure from the customer and sponsor.

 

 

QUESTION 50

You are the project manager of a project .You have just completed the Define Activities, activity resources estimating, and Estimate Activity Durations processes. Which process have you left out?

 

A.

Control Schedule

B.

Create WBS

C.

Sequence Activities

D.

Operations

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The PMBOK places Sequence Activities between Define Activities and Estimate Activity Resources.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.