Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 411-420

Ensurepass

QUESTION 411

Group brainstorming encourages all of the following except _________.

 

A.

Team building

B.

Analysis of alternatives

C.

Convergent thinking

D.

Q Uninhibited verbalization

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 412

The three major types of communication are: ______________.

 

A.

Written, verbal, and non-verbal

B.

Verbal, formal documentation, and informal documentation

C.

Verbal, written, and graphic

D.

Verbal, written, and electronic

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 413

If a project has an 80% chance of having the scope defined by a certain date and a 70% chance of obtaining approval for the scope by a certain date, what is the probability of both events occurring?

 

A.

75%

B.

65%

C.

50%

D.

56%

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 414

Communication is the PRIME responsibility of a Project ___________.

 

A.

Manager in a weak matrix

B.

Manager in a projectized environment

C.

Coordinator

D.

Expeditor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 415

Using the PMBOK definition of contingency reserve, which of the following statements about contingency reserves is false?

 

A.

A contingency reserve is a separately planned quantity used to allow for future situations which may be planned for only in part.

B.

Contingency reserves may be set aside for known unknowns.

C.

Contingency reserves may be set aside for unknown unknowns.

D.

Contingency reserves are normally included in the project’s cost and schedule baselines.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 416

Mathematical models using linear, dynamic, integer, or algorithm models are considered _____________.

 

A.

Project selection methods

B.

Project selection criteria

C.

A form of expert judgment

D.

A form of historical information

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Mathematical models are one of the methods described in the project selection methods tool and technique of the Develop Project Charter process.

 

 

QUESTION 417

A mandatory prerequisite for team building is ___________.

 

A.

Funding for staff development activities

B.

Shared work ethics among team members

C.

Commitment from top level management

D.

Removal of troublesome individuals

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A mandatory prerequisite for team building is ___________.

 

 

QUESTION 418

All of the following are outputs from Report Performance EXCEPT _________.

 

A.

Trend analysis

B.

“S” curves, histograms, bar charts, and tables

C.

Performance reports

D.

Change requests

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Trend analysis is a tool and technique used in Monitor and Control Risks.

 

 

QUESTION 419

Estimate Costs ______________.

 

A.

Involves developing an estimate of the costs of the resources needed to complete project activities

B.

Includes identifying and considering various costing alternatives

C.

Involves allocating the overall estimates to individual work items

D.

Both A and C

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 420

Which of the following can generate a milestone list?

 

A.

Define Activities

B.

Sequence Activities

C.

Estimate Activity Resources

D.

Estimate Activity Durations

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Outputs of Define Activities: Activity list, Activity Attributes and Milestone List. PMBOK Page no 162.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.