Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 421-430

Ensurepass

QUESTION 421

The normal risk of doing business that carries opportunities for both gain and loss is called _______________.

 

A.

Favourable risk

B.

Opportunity risk

C.

Pure risk

D.

Business risk

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 422

AON refers to __________.

 

A.

Precedence Diagramming Method [PDM]

B.

Arrow Diagramming Method [ADM]

C.

Fragment Network

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes (AON).

 

 

QUESTION 423

A schedule activity may start 5 days before the predecessor activity finishes. This is an example of ______________.

 

A.

Finish-to-Start

B.

Finish-to-Finish

C.

Start-to-Start

D.

Start-to-Finish

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the correct answer.

Finish-to-start: An activity must finish before the next activity begins.

Finish-to-finish: An activity must finish before the next activity can finish.

Start-to-start: An activity must start before the next activity can start.

Start-to-finish: An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

 

 

QUESTION 424

A tight matrix is ___________________.

 

A.

A balanced matrix organization

B.

Where all team members are brought together in one location

C.

Where functional managers operate in a dual reporting structure reporting to both their own departments and to the project manager

D.

Both A and C

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 425

A risk response which involves eliminating a threat is called ________.

 

A.

Mitigation

B.

Deflection

C.

Avoidance

D.

Transfer

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 426

A tool which links the project roles and responsibilities to the project Define Scope is called ____________.

 

A.

Define Scope Matrix

B.

Responsibility Assignment Matrix

C.

Roles Assignment Matrix

D.

Project Scope and Roles Matrix

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 427

Which of the following is true concerning evaluation criteria?

 

A.

Can often be found in procurement documents

B.

Can be objective or subjective

C.

Used to rate or score proposals

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 428

An approved change request is an input to which of the following processes?

 

A.

Define Scope

B.

Verify Scope

C.

Monitor and Control Project Work

D.

Integrated Change Control

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. And approved change request input to Define Scope.

 

 

QUESTION 429

Which of the following is true regarding NPV?

 

A.

NPV assumes reinvestment at the cost of capital.

B.

NPV assumes reinvestment at the prevailing rate.

C.

NPV assumes reinvestment at the NPV rate.

D.

NPV decisions should be made based on the highest value for all the selections.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. Net present value (NPV) assumes reinvestment is made at the cost of capital.

 

 

QUESTION 430

The practice of ceasing mass inspections and ending awards based on price is credited to _____________.

 

A.

Edward Deming

B.

PhiliP Crosby

C.

Juran

D.

Pareto

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.