Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 431-440

Ensurepass

QUESTION 431

Which of the following statements concerning bottom-up estimating is true?

 

A.

The cost and accuracy of bottom-up estimating is driven by the size of the individual work items.

B.

Smaller work items increase both cost and accuracy.

C.

Larger work items increase both cost and accuracy.

D.

Both A and B are true

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Which of the following statements concerning bottom-up estimating is true?

 

 

QUESTION 432

A technique for resolving conflict in which the parties agree to have a neutral third party hear the dispute and make a decision is called ____________.

 

A.

Negotiation

B.

Arbitration

C.

Smoothing

D.

Forcing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 433

You are in process of identifying and documenting the project roles and responsibilities and create staffing management plan. All of the following should be addressed when listing the roles and responsibilities EXCEP:

 

A.

Competency

B.

Authority

C.

Responsibility

D.

Compliance

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 434

Cost of quality includes ___________.

 

A.

Cost of all work to build a product or service that conforms to the requirements

B.

Training programs

C.

Cost of all work resulting from non-conformance to the requirements

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 435

All of the following are communication tools EXCEPT ___________.

 

A.

Memos

B.

Verbal circulation of a rumour

C.

videos

D.

Inputting data into a spreadsheet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 436

The ability of a product to be used for different purposes at different capacities and under different conditions determines its ____________.

 

A.

Usability

B.

Flexibility

C.

Operability

D.

Availability

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 437

Which of the following is considered during the Procurement Planning Process?

 

A.

Whether to procure

B.

How to procure and how much to procure

C.

What and when to procure

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 438

Which process involves coordinating people and other resources to carry out plan?

 

A.

Executing processes

B.

Planning processes

C.

Controlling Processes

D.

Closing processes

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Planning Processes: Approach to executing project.

Executing processes: Coordinating people and other resources.

Controlling Processes: Monitoring, measuring, and taking corrective action.

Closing processes: Formal product acceptance and end of project.

 

 

QUESTION 439

Percent complete is calculated by ___________.

 

A.

ACWP/BAC

B.

BCWP-ACWP

C.

BCWP/BAC

D.

EAC/BAC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 440

Reserve analysis is a tool or technique in all of the following processes EXCEPT:

 

A.

Determine budget

B.

Activity resource estimation

C.

Monitor and control risks

D.

Activity duration estimation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.