Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 451-460

Ensurepass

QUESTION 451

Deflection or transfer of a risk to another party is part of which of the following risk response categories?

 

A.

Transfer

B.

Acceptance

C.

Avoidance

D.

Mitigate

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. transfer of a risk to another party (third party) is part of Transfer strategy (Strategies for negative risks).

 

&

nbsp;

QUESTION 452

In project communications, the sender is responsible for _____________.

 

A.

Making the information clear, unambiguous, and complete so that the receiver can receive it correctly

B.

Ensuring information conveyed is accurate, clear, and timely so that it is useful to the receiver

C.

Making sure that the information is received in its entirety and understood correctly

D.

Identifying the proper choice of media, eliminating communications barriers, and utilizing the appropriate style and tone

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 453

Which of the following statement is true about Quality control?

 

A.

Monitoring specific project results to determine If they comply with relevant quality standards

B.

Evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis

C.

Taking action to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the project

D.

Identifying which quality standards are relevant to the project

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 454

Which of the following is not a process of Project Communications Management?

 

A.

Identify stakeholders

B.

Report Performance

C.

Distribute Information

D.

Conflict Management

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the correct answer. Conflict Management is a tool and technique for Manage Project Team.

 

 

QUESTION 455

A is the correct answer. Trend analysis is a tool and technique used in Monitor and Control Risks.

 

A.

Financial records

B.

Inspection specifications

C.

Project charter

D.

Project reports

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 456

A series of consecutive points on the same side of the average is called ____________.

 

A.

Run Chart

B.

Trend Analysis

C.

Outliers

D.

Cycle

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. A Run chart is a line graph that shows data points in the order in which they occur. A series of consecutive points on the same side of the average.

 

 

QUESTION 457

Which of the following are not functions of the project kick off meeting?

 

A.

Identifying project goals

B.

Obtaining commitment

C.

Presenting the project cost

D.

Introducing the stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 458

The process of evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards is called __________.

 

A.

Quality Assurance

B.

Quality Control

C.

Plan Quality

D.

Quality Review

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. The process of evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards is called Quality Assurance.

 

 

QUESTION 459

Conflict resolution techniques that may be used on a project include ______________.

 

A.

Withdrawing, compromising, controlling, and forcing

B.

Controlling forcing smoothing, and withdrawing

C.

Confronting, compromising, smoothing and directing

D.

Smoothing, confronting, forcing, and withdrawing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 460

Which process involves coordinating people and other resources to carry out plan?

 

A.

Executing processes

B.

Planning processes

C.

Controlling Processes

D.

Closing processes

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer.

Planning Processes: Approach to executing project.

Executing processes: Coordinating people and other resources.

Controlling Processes: Monitoring, measuring, and taking corrective action.

Closing processes: Formal product acceptance and end of project.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.