Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 461-470

Ensurepass

QUESTION 461

Correspondence, contract changes, and payment requests are ___________ of contract administration.

 

A.

Outputs

B.

Tools

C.

Functions

D.

InPuts

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 462

Collect Requirements includes alternatives identification, which can be conducted by the common technique of

 

A.

Lateral thinking

B.

Value engineering

C.

Cost/benefit analysis

D.

Constraints analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 463

Which of the following are examples of indirect costs?

 

A.

Salaries of corporate executives

B.

Salaries of full-time project staff

C.

Overhead costs

D.

Both a and c

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

D is the correct answer. Salaries of full-time project staff included in direct cost.

 

QUESTION 464

Which of the following is part of the expectancy theory of motivation?

 

A.

Clear, specific, and challenging goals generally motivate team members

B.

Project managers should ensure that tasks assigned to project participants match their skills and the organizational climate is conducive to helping them meet their needs and achieving a sense of competence

C.

People tend to be highly productive and motivated if they believe their efforts will lead to successful results and that success will lead to personal rewards

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 465

Estimate Costs_____________.

 

A.

Involves developing an estimate of the costs of the resources needed to complete project activities

B.

Cost estimates are generally expresses in unit of some currency.

C.

Involves allocating the overall estimates to individual work items

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 466

_____________ involve coordinating people and other resources to carry out the plan.

 

A.

Work breakdown structure

B.

Resource planning

C.

Planning processes

D.

Executing processes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 467

A Strong Matrix is _____.

 

A.

A balanced matrix organization

B.

Where all team members are brought together in one location

C.

Where functional managers operate in a dual reporting structure reporting to both their own departments and to the project manager

D.

Power reset with Functional Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 468

A contingency plan is executed when _______.

 

A.

A risk is identified

B.

An identified risk occurs

C.

When a workaround is needed

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. A contingency plan is executed when An identified risk occurs

 

 

QUESTION 469

The major project scope management processes include:

 

A.

Change order control

B.

Initiation

C.

Program evaluation

D.

Scope validation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 470

Group brainstorming encourages all of the following except ___________.

 

A.

Team building

B.

Analysis of alternatives

C.

Convergent thinking

D.

Uninhibited verbalization

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Group brainstorming does not encourages Convergent thinking.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.