Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 471-480

Ensurepass

QUESTION 471

Completion of the _____________ scope is measured against the project management plan.

 

A.

Project

B.

Technical

C.

Product

D.

Baseline

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. Completion of the Project scope is measured against the project management plan.

 

 

QUESTION 472

Developing a written scope statement as the basis for future project decisions is called _________________.

 

A.

Product Analysis

B.

Define Scope

C.

Project Development

D.

Collect Requirements

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 473

What are the four parts of the communications model?

 

A.

Sending, Receiving, Decoding, and Comprehending

B.

Sender, Message, Medium, and Receiver

C.

Communicator, Message, Receiver, and Decoder

D.

Communicating, Transmitting, Receiving, and Comprehending

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. four parts of the communications model are Sender, Message, Medium, and Receiver

 

 

QUESTION 474

Risks are accepted when __________.

 

A.

You develop a contingency plan to execute in case the risk event occurs.

B.

To eliminate the threat entirely.

C.

You transfer the risk to another party.

D.

Taking early action to reduce probably of risk rather repair the damage after risk has occurred.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A is the correct answer. Risks are accepted when You develop a contingency plan to execute in case the risk event occurs and You accept the consequences of the risk.

 

 

QUESTION 475

A technique for resolving conflict in which the parties agree to have a neutral third party hear the dispute and make a decision is called __________.

 

A.

Negotiation

B.

Arbitration

C.

Smoothing

D.

Forcing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 476

A project is defined as ________________.

 

A.

A process of considerable scope that implements a plan

B.

An endeavour, which is planned, executed, and controlled, performed by people and constrained by limited resources

C.

A temporary endeavour undertaken to create a unique product or service

D.

An objective based effort of temporary nature

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 477

The core planning processes include:

 

A.

Collect Requirements, Sequence Activities, and Plan Communications

B.

Plan Quality, Plan Communications, and Risk Response Development

C.

Define Scope, Estimate Activity Durations, and Determine Budget

D.

Collect Requirements, Define Activities, Estimate Costs, Plan Quality, and Plan Risk Responses

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 478

In which of the following contract types the seller’s profit is limited?

 

< td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="26">

B.

A.

Cost-plus-percentage-cost contract

Cost-plus-fixed-fee contract

C.

Firm Fixed price contract

D.

Fixed-price-incentive fee contract

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. Cost-plus-fixed-fee contract and Cost-plus-incentive-fee contract where seller’s profit is limited

 

 

QUESTION 479

Collect Requirements is:

 

A.

Developing a comprehensive plan based on input from major stakeholders

B.

The process of defining and documenting stakeholders needs to meet project objectives

C.

The process which provides information for planning project milestones

D.

Subdividing the project into smaller, more manageable components

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

B is the correct answer. Collect Requirements: The process of defining and documenting stakeholders needs to meet project objectives

 

 

QUESTION 480

A risk response which involves eliminating a threat is called

 

A.

Mitigation

B.

Deflection

C.

Avoidance

D.

Transfer

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Avoidance is eliminating threat entirely. CAPMBOK Page no 303.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.