Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 481-490

Ensurepass

QUESTION 481

Using the PMBOK definition of contingency reserve, which of the following statements about contingency reserves is false?

 

A.

A contingency reserve is a separately planned quantity used to allow for future situations which may be planned for only in part.

B.

Contingency reserves may be set aside for known unknowns.

C.

Contingency reserves may be set aside for unknown unknowns.

D.

Contingency reserves are normally included in the project’s cost and schedule baselines.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Contingency reserves may be set aside for known unknowns.

 

 

QUESTION 482

You are the controller on your project. Your project manager has requested that you provide him with a forecast of project costs for the next 12 months. He needs this information to determine if the budget should be increased or decreased on this major construction project. In addition to the usual information sources, which of the following should you also consider?

 

A.

Cost estimates from similar projects

B.

The WBS

C.

Long-range weather forecasts

D.

Existing change requests

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 483

Percent complete is calculated by _________.

 

A.

ACWP/BAC

B.

BCWP-ACWP

C.

BCWP/BAC

D.

EAC/BAC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 484

On a project, quality should generally be of ________.

 

A.

Equal priority with schedule, but higher priority than cost

B.

Higher priority than cost and schedule

C.

Equal priority with cost, but higher priority than schedule

D.

Equal priority with cost and schedule

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 485

Project initiation is all of the following except:

 

A.

A process of formally recognizing that a new project exists

B.

A process of formally recognizing that an existing project should continue into its next phase

C.

It links the project to the ongoing work of the performing organization

D.

Its inputs are product description, strategic plan, constraints, and assumptions

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 486

Legitimate power is ____________.

 

A.

Power derived from a person’s formal position in the organization

B.

Power bestowed due to a person’s personal qualities and abilities

C.

Power earned based on a person’s technical knowledge, skill, or expertise in a particular area

D.

Power to distribute information as one sees fit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 487

Maintenance should ________.

 

A.

Be considered part of the project life cycle because it is part of the total life cycle costing needed to do benefit/cost analysis in Collect Requirements

B.

Be part of the work breakdown structure to give the total scope of the required activities and effort

C.

Not be considered as a part of the project life cycle

D.

Be managed carefully because it is often a source of scope creep

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

C is the correct answer. Maintenance should not be considered as a part of the project life cycle.

 

 

QUESTION 488

Cost of Quality is a project management concept that includes cost of _________.

 

A.

Exceeding requirements

B.

Changes to the requirements

C.

Ensuring conformance to requirements

D.

The quality control requirements

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 489

A scope management plan describes __________.

 

A.

An assessment of the stability of the stakeholder environment

B.

A highly detailed approach to managing the work breakdown structure scope

C.

How the project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project

D.

The stakeholder’s expectation on how changes will be identified and by what priority they will be addressed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 490

What impact does a matrix organization have on project team development?

 

A.

No impact at all

B.

It complicates team development

C.

It simplifies team development

D.

It hinders team development completely

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.