Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Which is not part of Project Plan?

 

A.

Project Scope Management Plan

B.

Schedule Management Plan

C.

Cost Management Plan

D.

Project Charter

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All are part of Project Plan except project charter.

 

 

QUESTION 52

Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. What are the two options?

 

A.

Direct ar|d Indirect

B.

Tactical and Strategic

C.

Management and Project

D.

0n|y Tactical

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. When doing this analysis, it should include both direct and indirect costs so that the final decision is based on comparisons that are equal.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 53

The intent of the risk management process group is to ________.

 

A.

Increase the probability of positive outcomes in the project

B.

Announce project risks

C.

Not consider risks affecting the company

D.

Announce project deliverables

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The risk management process group serves as the road map used to reduce its impact on t

he project.

 

 

QUESTION 54

How many communication channels will be required in a project in which 10 individual are participating?

 

A.

45

B.

12

C.

10

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual. In this case 10*(10-1)/2 = 45

 

 

QUESTION 55

Stakeholder influence is greatest at the ______ of the project.

 

A.

Beginning

B.

Closing

C.

Controlling

D.

Executing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Stakeholder influence is greatest at the beginning of the project.

 

 

QUESTION 56

Who gives project acceptance?

 

A.

Sponsor

B.

Customer

C.

Project Manager

D.

Team Lead

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Customer gives project acceptance. Customer may be person or organization.

 

QUESTION 57

Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be ______.

 

A.

True, real, or certain

B.

True, real, or uncertain

C.

Real

D.

Verbal

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PMBOK describes assumptions as “factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be true, real, or certain.”

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which risk response is most likely to involve contingency reserves?

 

A.

Acceptance

B.

shaie

C.

Mitigate

D.

Transfer

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Acceptance is when no change to the project is made for a risk. A contingency can be set aside to offset the impact of the risk.

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which process must occur after a project manager has been assigned to the project?

 

A.

Collect Requirements

B.

Develop the project charter

C.

Develop the project statement of work

D.

Develop project closing document

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Collect Requirements process occurs during project planning. Other options occur during project initiation. Option D is associated with project closing. Collect Requirements is the best option.

 

 

QUESTION 60

The primary output of the project closing process ____________.

 

A.

To formalize and distribute all information pertaining to the project closing

B.

Lessons learned

C.

To get customer and sponsor approval

D.

Milestone list

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The primary output of the project closing process is to formalize and distribute all the information pertaining to the closing of the project.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.