Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

The main purpose of project initiation is to ________.

 

A.

Assign the project manager to the project

B.

Formally describe the project

C.

Produce the project charter

D.

Formally authorize the project

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Output of project initiation is formally authorizing the project. Output of project scope initiation is: Project charter PM assigned Constraints and Assumptions.

 

 

QUESTION 62

Define Scope involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components to __________.

 

A.

Improve the accuracy of cost, time and resource estimates

B.

Define a baseline for performance measurement and control

C.

Facilitate clear responsibility assignments

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Define Scope involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components to: Improve the accuracy of cost, time and resource estimates. Define a baseline for performance measurement and control. Facilitate clear responsibility assignments.

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which of the following are input of close project process?

 

A.

Project management plan

B.

Contract documentation

C.

Deliverables

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

All are inputs of close project process.

 

 

QUESTION 64

PMI discusses procurement focusing on the ______ relationship.

 

A.

Buyer or seller

B.

Vendor or seller

C.

Purchasing

D.

Sellino

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PMI discusses procurement focusing on the buyer or seller relationship.

 

 

QUESTION 65

You are the project manager of a project. Project is installing AC to hotel rooms. You have done project cost and time estimates, told the customer that the estimates provided will be accurate if the rooms meet the requirements like (wooden coated). This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Risk

B.

Assumption

C.

Constraint

D.

Budget

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

This is an example of an assumption because estimates provided will be accurate if the rooms meet the requirements like (wooden coated). A and C are incorrect because the scenario did not describe a risk or constraint.

 

 

QUESTION 66

Based on the PMBOK, who is ultimately responsible for the project quality?

 

A.

Project team

B.

Project manager

C.

QA manager

D.

Validation engineer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Project manager is ultimately responsible for the project quality.

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which is the most risky phase of a project?

 

A.

Planning

B.

Closing

C.

Execution

D.

Control

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Planning phase is the phase with the least risk attached. The Execution phase of the project is when you are using your resources at their highest level .

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 68

You are managing a project that will implement a new MARKETING software package. You have assigned the resources and want to keep the IT manager in the loop by informing him or her of your decisions. Which type of organizational structure are you working in?

 

A.

Pi’ojectized

B.

Strong Matrix

C.

Weak Matrix

D.

Functional

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Projectized Organization: Any organizational structure in which the project manager has full authority to assign priorities and to direct the work of individuals assigned to the project. Strong Matrix: The project manager is assigned full time and has a full time support staff. Project manager has the preeminent position of authority.

Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager.

Functional: In this organization Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer.

 

 

QUESTION 69

A contract cannot contain _____________.

 

A.

Illegal activities

B.

deadline for the completion of the work

C.

Penalties and fines for disclosure of intellectual rights

D.

Al1 of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A contract cannot contain illegal activities. A contract can contain other options available.

 

 

QUESTION 70

During the planning phase of your project, your project team members have discovered another way to complete a portion of the project scope. This method is safer for the project team, but may cost more for the customer. This is an example of _______.

 

A.

Alternative identification

B.

“‘s^ assessment

C.

Alternative selection

D.

Product analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Alternative identification is a planning process to find alternatives to completing the project scope.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.