Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Create Procurement document is done in _______.

 

A.

Plan Procurements

B.

Conduct Procurements

C.

Administer Procurements

D.

Close Procurements

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.

 

 

QUESTION 72

You are the project manager and you have created a contract for your customer. The contract must have ________.

 

A.

Offer and consideration

B.

Start date and acceptance of start date

C.

Signatures and the stamp of a notary public

D.

Signatures of all stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A contract must have Offer and consideration. Not all contracts demand signatures and notary public involvement. Contract may specify a start date, but the Acceptance of the start date is not needed for all contracts.

 

 

QUESTION 73

The project management plan:

 

A.

Identifies all the steps and processes that will be used after a project is initiated

B.

Steps needed to complete a project task

C.

Prepared at the beginning and fixed throughout the execution of the project

D.

Includes project charter

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project Management Plan: The project management plan provides the overall plan for executing, monitoring, and controlling, closing the project.

 

 

QUESTION 74

At what point in a project do you have the highest probability that it will fail?

 

A.

The beginning of the project

B.

^ust before the end of the project

C.

QA Phase

D.

Execution phase

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Risk and uncertainty are the highest at the beginning or a project.

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which statement is true about Bottom-up estimating?

 

A.

Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total.

B.

Uses the actual cost of a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.

C.

Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs.

D.

Cost of quality can also be used to prepare the schedule activity cost estimate.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total. It is more accurate.

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which of the following technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence?

 

A.

Root cause analysis

B.

Quality audits

C.

Project audits

D.

Risk audits

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Root cause analysis: A technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence.

 

 

QUESTION 77

Function of the __________ is to make sure that changes to anything in the project are recorded and agreed to by the stakeholders.

 

A.

Project Manager

B.

Sponsor

C.

Team Lead

D.

Management

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Function of the project manager is to make sure that changes to anything in the project are recorded and agreed to by the stakeholders.

 

 

QUESTION 78

How many communication channels will be required in a project in which 5 individual are participating?

 

A.

10

B.

12

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual. In this case 5*(5-1)/2 = 10

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following plans is not done during the writing of a project plan?

 

A.

Executive Communication

B.

Risk Management

C.

Quality Management

D.

Scope Statement

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Executive Communication may be a part of your communication process but not in project plan.

 

 

QUESTION 80

___________ is a group of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services, or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.

 

A.

Procurement Management

B.

Planning Management

C.

Scope Management

D.

Control Management

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Procurement Management is groups of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services, or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.