Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

_________ is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 82

Who has the responsibility for Plan Quality?

 

A.

Project manager

B.

QA manager

C.

Project planner

D.

Team ‘ead

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project manager has the responsibility for Plan Quality.

 

 

QUESTION 83

If a project with a SPI of 1.8, what you tell?

 

A.

The project is running ahead of the schedule

B.

The project is running behind of the schedule

C.

Resources assigned to the project cost 1.8 units

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The SPI equals the earned value divided by the planned value. SPI = EV/PV A schedule performance index of 1 or greater suggests that the project is ahead of schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 84

The buyer and seller are bound by the ________.

 

A.

Contract

B.

Responsibilities

C.

WBS

D.

Identification

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The buyer and seller are bound by the contract.

 

 

QUESTION 85

If a project with a CPI of 1.6, what you tell?

 

A.

The project is consuming fewer resources than anticipated

B.

The project is using fewer resources than anticipated.

C.

The project is falling behind.

D.

The project is running ahead of schedule.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A cost performance index of 1 or greater suggests that project in delivering more with less money; so doing well. Option A is BEST fit for this. CPI = EV/AC (Earned value/ Actual cost)

 

 

QUESTION 86

Which of the following activities is not part of Plan Risk Management?

 

A.

Updating risk register

B.

Determining risk roles and responsibilities

C.

Identifying risk categories

D.

Developing a risk management plan

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Updating the risk register first happens in Identify Risks phase. Determining risk roles and responsibilities, Identifying risk categories and developing a risk management plan are part of Plan Risk Management.

 

 

QUESTION 87

What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure?

 

A.

Project task

B.

w°rl< package

C.

sow

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

 

 

QUESTION 88

How many communication channels exist in a team of 10 members?

 

A.

45

B.

10

C.

30

D.

20

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

__________ is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.

 

A.

Rolling wave planning

B.

Progressive elaboration

C.

Milestone detail planning

D.

Expert judgment

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Rolling wave planning is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.

 

 

QUESTION 90

You are project manager of a project and as part of the team acquisition process; you hire a new employee and assigns him to your project team. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, what needs level he most likely is at?

 

A.

Social need

B.

Physical need

C.

Safety and security

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As new to project he is most likely looking for acceptance and friendship. This comes under Social need.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.