Get all latest (August) PMI PMI-002 Actual Test 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Project success can be achieved only if:

 

A.

There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.

B.

The project sponsor leads the initiatives.

C.

The project manager is an expert in managing resources.

D.

Team members like project manager.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

There is no project for the sake of spending money. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following best describes project scope?

 

A.

The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions

B.

The description of the project deliverables

C.

The authorizing document that allows the project manager to move forward with the project and to assign resources to the tasks

D.

The process of planning and executing all of the required work to deliver the project

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project scope: The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions.

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following is conflict resolution technique?

 

A.

Compromise

B.

Smoothing

C.

Foimal

D.

Coercive

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Smoothing is a conflict resolution technique, the rest are forms of leadership power.

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which of the following is NOT input of Identify Risks?

 

A.

Project Charter

B.

Stakeholder Register

C.

Pis’* Management Plan

D.

Activity Cost Estimates

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project Charter is NOT input of Identify Risks.

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which of the following subsidiary plan contains the quality objectives for the project?

 

A.

Quality baseline

B.

Quality management plan

C.

Process improvement plan

D.

QA checklist

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The quality baseline documents the quality objectives for the project.

 

 

QUESTION 96

In which phase you define the final deliverable?

 

A.

Closing

B.

Execution

C.

Planning

D.

Initiation

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Project will close after final deliverable. Final deliverables are defined in the closing phase.

 

&nbsp

;

QUESTION 97

In PMBOK, the buyer is ________ to the project team.

 

A.

Internal

B.

External

C.

Outside

D.

Assigned

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In PMBOK, the buyer is Internal to the project team.

 

 

QUESTION 98

If a project with a SPI of 0.8, what you tell?

 

A.

The project is running ahead of the schedule

B.

The project is running behind of the schedule

C.

Resources assigned to the project cost 1.8 units

D.

None

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The SPI equals the earned value divided by the planned value. SPI = EV/PV A schedule performance index of 1 or greater suggests that the project is ahead of schedule.

 

 

QUESTION 99

How many communication channels will be required in a project in which 5 individual are participating?

 

A.

10

B.

12

C.

4

D.

5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual. In this case 5*(5-1)/2 = 10

 

 

QUESTION 100

You are the project manager for the software Project. This project must be completed within one year. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Schedule

B.

Assumption

C.

Constraint

D.

Planning process

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A project that must be completed by a deadline is dealing with time constraints. A is incorrect since the condition does not offer a schedule. B is incorrect because the condition is not an assumption. D is also incorrect because this is not a planning process.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PMI PMI-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to
Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PMI-002 Real Exam (August) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.