Latest Real 9A0-127 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 11-20

Ensurepass

Question 11

When should you use the <cfthrow> tag?

 

A. to consistently handle exceptions in the Application.cfc onError method

B. to throw a message into the JMS message queue for processing

C. to write a diagnostic message to the error.log file

D. to consistently handle all syntax errors throughout your application

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 12

Given the following code:

<cferror type=”validation” template=”handler.cfm”/>

<cfform> Enter a value: <cfinput type=”text” required=”true” name=”myinput” validateat=”onServer” /> <cfinput type=”submit” value=”submit” name=”submit” />

</cfform>

What happens when the form is submitted and validation rules are broken?

 

A. The file handler.cfm page is displayed.

B. The ColdFusion default validation error handler page is displayed.

C. The form page is displayed.

D. A runtime error occurs.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 13

You want to display a custom template when an exception occurs in your application.

Which tag should you use to specify the template to be displayed?

 

A. <cfthrow />

B. <cfcatch />

C. <cferror />

D. <cfexecute />

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 14

Which Web application development task is most likely to benefit from the use of CFML-based regular expressions?

 

A. database queries

B. string parsing

C. image manipulation

D. web services

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 15

Which statement about a regular expression is true?

 

A. It is a term used for common design patterns.

B. It is a method of discussing design with clients.

C. It allows developers to discuss code syntax.

D. It is a method of searching strings.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 16

A <cfquery> tag with a well-formed SQL statement attempts to save a query object to the SESSION scope but generates a runtime error. When the same tag is executed with its name property pointing to a variable in local variables scope, the <cfquery> tag succeeds without a runtime error.

What is the most likely reason for this?

 

A. Query objects cannot be saved to the SESSION scope.

B. The SESSION scope only allows a limited number of variables per user.

C. The SESSION scope allocates limited memory per user.

D. Session management must enabled in the current application.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 17

Your application has a page that has very high traffic. The page is rendered from data in a database. Your application should only run a query if it has been longer than 60 seconds since its last execution.

Which attribute of the cfquery tag allows you to specify a time where a query should NOT be executed again?

 

A. cachedAfter

B. cachedBefore

C. cachedWithin

D. cachedFor

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 18

Where is cached content saved by the <cfcache> tag by default?

 

A. on the server hard disk

B. in the browser cache

C. in server memory

D. in a server-side database

 

Answer: C

 

Question 19

Which ORM function should you use when loading data from the database to ensure that you receive the most recent data on the server?

 

A. entityLoad()

B. entityReload()

C. entityLoadByPK()

D. entityLoadByExample()

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 20

Given the following CFQUERY tag:

<cfquery name=”qArtist” datasource=”cfartgallery”>

SELECT *

FROM Artists

</cfquery>

Which statement caches the query object in memory?

 

A. <cfcache action=”put” name=”qArtist” id=”qArtistQuery”>

B. <cfcache action=”get” name=”qArtist” id=”qArtistQuery”>

C. <cfcache action=”put” value=”#qArtist#” id=”qArtistQuery”>

D. <cfcache action=”put” value=”qArtist” id=”qArtistQuery”>

 

Answer: C

 

 

This entry was posted in 9A0-127 and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.